CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 898158

Mr. John B. Rhodes
B. Boulden Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 299
Wayne, PA 19087

RE: The tariff classification of a rotary indexing drive from England

Dear Mr. Rhodes:

In your follow-up letter dated May 10, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is known as a rotary indexing cam drive. It is used as a component part of coin press used by the U.S. Mint. The drive is imported without a motor. Basically the unit is a gearbox that takes the rotary force of a motor and translates it into the driving motion to turn a heavy die at precise speeds.

The applicable subheading for the rotary indexing drive will be 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fixed ratio speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2,5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport